Detailed Description and Specifications
Jojoba is a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols. This fascinating chemistry gives Jojoba excellent stability and versatility.
Interestingly, the composition of Jojoba is similar in many ways to sebum produced by our own skin which is perhaps why it is no nourishing, protective and well-tolerated
It penetrates the skin easily and can help to reduce water loss through the skin by forming a protective film.
Jojoba oil is also an excellent emollient and moisturiser for young skin types as it helps to regulate sebum production and is non-comedogenic.
It is prized for its excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use on all skin types and in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products.
|Common name||Jojoba oil|
|Botanical name||Simmondsia chinensis|
|Description||Clear, Golden oil|
|Main GC components||Eicosenoic: 68% - 72%|
Erucic: 12% - 15%
Oleic: 8% - 10%
|Plant parts used||Kernel|
|Extraction method||Cold pressing|