Detailed Description and Specifications
Our MCT Oil is sourced sustainably from suppliers who are members of the RSPO.
MCT stands for Medium Chain Triglycerides and is also commonly known by its INCI name Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (CCT). It can be derived from Palm or Coconut oil (when it is usually referred to as Fractionated Coconut Oil). It is widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent but also functions as a solvent for fat soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is an excellent emollient and rapidly penetrates the skin. Once it has penetrated it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products providing a silky and even application that promotes dispersion of other ingredients in finished products. This provides and maintains a beautiful smooth and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.
Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include; moisturizers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, health products.
|Common name||MCT, CCT|
|INCI name||Caprylic/Capric Trigylcerides|
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile||Caprylic acid(C8) - 60% Capric acid (C10) - 40%|
|Plant parts used||Palm Kernels|
|Extraction method||Expeller/Solvent then highly refined|