INCI: Glyceryl stearate
Glyceryl monostearate SE (GMS-SE) is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid and is of vegetable origin. It is able to self emulsify as it contains a small amount (3-6%) of potassium stearate.
As it has a relatively low HLB value (5.8) it is useful for making water-in-oil emulsions. However, it can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil-in-water formulations.